South Africa Cape Town Mission Web site click below

Monday, May 7, 2012

If you don’t know or can’t tell...IM REALLY EXCITED!!!

Alright, first things first...IM GOING TO NAMIBIA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I thought you guys would guess or something hahaha. I'll tell you more later in the email. Umm, that’s way sad to hear about Junior Seau :( but I’m glad to hear Logan is awesome! Ah, I miss that place soo much, maybe even more than San Diego? It’s just so pretty and peaceful up there. I guess I need to comment on my thoughts about the new logo..its Okayyy. The school is still the greatest ever, can’t be bothered how the logo looks.
Before I forget, tell Aunt Julie that I always get everything she sends me! I’m just bad and don’t reply all the time. I haven’t written a letter or send a postcard in a long time. Maybe I’ll send some from the land of Namibia!!  Hope you like the pictures I sent this week. I thought they were powerful.
As for my week, it was fantastic! Last one in South Africa...never thought I’d say that so soon haha. Last Monday we helped this family move, and oh my goodness, it was bad. haha we got there at round about 12 and didn’t leave there until 6:30pm...and on top of that, it was pouring rain! Man! All the other elders were playing volleyball, but in all honesty, I enjoyed doing that service. They would have suffered if we would have had not helped them out. They only have 1 small kid, but dang they had lots of stuff. I was soaked, and so was Elder Brereton! It was fun though. Also during the week we did service at the library! We stacked books and put the returns back on the shelf. Nice way to be in the open for people to see, and it was secretly fun haha.
Jo Mari and Elders
I went on 2 exchanges. I left my area both times cuz president wants Elder Brereton to learn the area and people. He was and is a champ. I’m gonna miss that guy.  He really loves cars and has a dry sense of humor sometimes that just cracks me up! But I cannot wait to serve full time with elder Morris, because I was robbed of my time with him when we were together for like 6 days! Now we'll be seeing a lot of each other haha.
This week we set up like a nice mini activity. We invited 2 recent converts, an investigator, and 2 members to eat some food and watch a church movie. It went perfectly! I was soo happy. We watched the testaments and they all cried at the very end. Aww.

Also, I started reading the Book of Mormon for the 3rd and last time on mission. I plan; I will finish it before I go home. I really do love that book with all my heart. I would be so lost without it. Lucky me I get to share it with all the people I meet up in Namibia!
Alright, so it basically it every elders dream to serve in Namibia. I don’t know what I did to be so lucky and blessed, but it’s happening! Mommy, you deserve a massive hug for all the stuff you had to do! You always say how you went to get this paper signed, or did something for my visa! Guess what, all your hard work paid off! THANK YOU :) only 6 missionaries are going up...and I know all of them very well, almost too well! I’ll be companions with Elder Morris, but also Elder Giles and Twitchell (past companions) are going up, then 2 other stud elders; elder Sheppard and Farley are going up. All Americans. All super epic! You couldn’t ask for a better group of guys. all hard working, obedient, and just fun in general to be around and serve with. look out Namibia, that’s all I’m going to say! There has been an awesome senior couple up there teaching and I heard like they had 8 baptisms or something, so there are lots and lots of work to be done. Bring it! I’m going to work my tail off. ahhhh!! We fly out on Wednesday. It can’t come soon enough!!

Mowbray has for sure been a tough area. I feel proud of the work I have done here, and also in Meadowridge. 7 1/2 months in Cape Town. This place is indescribable!!  I absolutely love this city..soo much!!  I’ll miss it, but I’m flying back in like 2 weeks for zone leader council, which will be a blast.

As for the phone call next week (can you believe it) I have no idea! I’m sure the senior couples will sort things out for us, and let you know. Let’s plan on having you call me, like usual. It seems like we just spoke! haha I can’t wait!!!

This weeks scriptures:

D&C 31:9
Be apatient in bafflictions, crevile not against those that revile. Govern your dhouse in meekness, and be esteadfast.

1 Nephi 4:6
And I was aled by the Spirit, not bknowing beforehand the things which I should do.

Well, the next time I talk to you, I’ll be in another country! International flight baby! It’s like over 3 hours! Namibia is like real Africa. Sand dunes in certain places. Lots and lots of sweet game parks. I can get my scriptures covered in animal skin! Home account credit card! hahaha. 
If you don’t know or can’t tell...IM REALLY EXCITED!!!

Talk to you on Sunday!!

Elder Haws

Elder Pearson, Brereton and I
Sun Down

It means like having a good time or something

Fun with Jo Mari

No comments:

Post a Comment